Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Probate

My sister died in Florida with no will. Shes owns a car and a mobile home on leased land. Do we we need to go thru probate with this estate.

Asked on 8/17/07, 11:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Probate

It sounds as though the estate qualifies for summary probate. See with the court or an attorney whether it does. It will be a much quicker and cheaper process.

Read more
8/20/07, 9:22 am
Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Probate

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

If everything was only titled in her name, you will have to go through probate. If the property was in joint names, you will not have to.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
8/18/07, 2:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now