Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

How do you protest the validity of a will or trust ? My Father has a signed/notarized will from his Aunt Lois. However the will was "apparently" changed. My father would like the opportunity to compare documents.

Asked on 3/18/10, 7:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kellen Bryant Law Office of R. Kellen Bryant, P.L.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The validity of a will/trust should be protested in the probate court where the probate proceedings are going on. There are strict deadlines to act, so time may be of the essence for your father to challenge the will.

If you want to compare documents. The will subject to probate should be in the court file, which is public record. All he has to do is go to the probate division in the county court where the probate is taking place and ask to review the file. He can compare his copy with the will on file.

Read more
Answered on 3/24/10, 4:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now