Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Is a revocable trust created under California law valid in the state of Florida, where we live?

Asked on 7/01/13, 8:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Gwaltney William W. Gwaltney, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The simple answer is yes, it is valid. the question is whether it is sufficient for your needs, given your change in circumstances. A review of the Trust documents may be warranted and you may need to update the trust to provide the maximum protection it is intended to provide.

Read more
7/05/13, 8:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now