Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

I've been separated/estranged from my wife for 12 years and she recently passed away from cancer. We have 3 adult children and I have no idea if she has a will, what needs to be done to her estate?

Asked on 9/18/13, 4:17 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If she owned assets with no right of survivorship, her estate must go to probate. If no will can be located, you can petition the court for appointment as Personal Representative of her estate as her spouse.

Read more
9/18/13, 6:45 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to marshal or collect all of the assets that were in her name to assess whether a probate is needed.

Read more
9/19/13, 1:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now