Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

My sister recently passed away and my 17 year old nephew is the beneficiary. I have been appointed his legal guardian by the probate court. Right now the insurance money has been placed in a restricted deposit guardianship account as instructed by the court. My nephew turns 18 in January but I don't want him to have access to all of the money at once. Once the money is released by the probate court may I have the funds placed in a trust fund?

Help!

Asked on 12/15/10, 5:17 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. 18 is the legal age of majority and he is entitled to it then. The only possibility is that if he is not competent as decided by a court, but that is a long shot.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/10, 7:46 pm
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sorry, no you can not. However, you might talk with him about what the funds will be used for and perhaps take him to a financial advisor and see if he would be willing to invest a portion for future income.

Read more
Answered on 12/21/10, 6:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now