Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

What is the statute of limitations to reopen a probate Case in Florida. the original File date was 10/01 closed 2/02

Asked on 7/14/10, 12:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Marc J. Soss Marc J. Soss, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no statute of limitations. If new assets are located the estate can be reopened to administer them.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/10, 4:00 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends. If new assets are found, then you can re-open. If you found a new Will or are a new creditor you are too late.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/10, 1:51 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now