Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Stepfather's will

My Stepfather passed away on 12/03/2008 in Fl where he lived. He made his neighbor executor of his will. The will was read on 12/19/2008 and I think it would have to go through probate. I was told, through the grapevine, that I was not mentioned in the will. Is there any way I can get a copy of the will or find out if it is going through probate? This neighbor was my Stepfather's drinking buddy and has been known to take advantage of other seniors in their community.

Asked on 1/03/09, 10:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Gwaltney William W. Gwaltney, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Stepfather's will

If the will is probated it is pubic record. Check the county where the probate took place and contact the Clerk of Court.

Also, simply not being mentioned in the will may not be sufficient to preclude you from any share of an Estate. You may want to contact a Probate attorney to discuss the matter in more detail.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/09, 3:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now