Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

I am successor trustee to my dad's estate.

Is there a legal obligation to notify me (or inform me upon request) if I am terminated as trustee?

Asked on 9/20/13, 1:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are trustee through a probate Estate, you would have to get notice of your removal. If you are simply the successor you wont take any role until the original trustee is unable unwilling or removed as trustee.

Read more
9/20/13, 6:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now