Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Right to survivorship

If I inherit property through right of survivorship and joint tenancy, with a clear deed can anyone contest this in a court?

Asked on 3/15/08, 8:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Right to survivorship

Depending on the facts, almost anything can be contested in court. Your question does not contain enough facts to really give you any guidance. Absent fraud, undue influence, lack of consideration and a host of other things that could affect your title, the jont tenancy should give you clear title. No one can say, though, without knowing more of the facts and what you may be worried about.

Read more
Answered on 3/15/08, 12:27 pm
Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Right to survivorship

Depending on the facts, almost anything can be contested in court. Your question does not contain enough facts to really give you any guidance. Absent fraud, undue influence, lack of consideration and a host of other things that could affect your title, the jont tenancy should give you clear title. No one can say, though, without knowing more of the facts and what you may be worried about.

Read more
Answered on 3/15/08, 12:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now