Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

What is the Time Limit to close a Trust upon ones death

My grandmother passed away last week, she left all property in a trust naming myself and my brother as benaficeries of the trust how long can the trust remain open before it must be closed.

Asked on 3/31/01, 11:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Melody Stickel-Martinez Melody Stickel-Martinez, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What is the Time Limit to close a Trust upon ones death

The Trust should specify what the time frame is with respect to the distribution of the assets. All Trusts are different, therefore, read your grandmother's Trust carefully and it should so state. If you still need help feel free to contact me. I will review it for you at no charge to help you out.

Read more
6/06/01, 10:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now