Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

with a valid will, can you stipulate all remaining assets be placed into family trust at your death

Asked on 5/13/13, 10:02 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. You must establish the trust.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/13, 10:12 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes as per Mr. Slater

Read more
Answered on 5/13/13, 1:04 pm
Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's typical; termed a "pourover will." Makes the trust the controlling document

regarding the administration of the estate.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/13, 1:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now