Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

My Wife's father passed away last Dec he was 91. He changed his will in Oct removing my wife from the will and leaving money and home to a caregiver. Are there any competency issues here.

Asked on 2/01/13, 9:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have handled will contests. Are there witnesses to his incompetence or duress? What does his doctor say? Have you seen the will? Who were the witnesses?

Read more
2/01/13, 9:14 am
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would certainly believe there was some undue influence going on. You can challenge this and you should do so immediately before the assets are gone. If I can be of assistance, please contact my office for an appointment 904-997-1031

Read more
2/01/13, 11:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now