Legal Question in Workers Comp in Florida

I have 8 employees, 4 of them are leased from a labor/payroll management co and are covered by that company's work comp policy. Are my other employees exempt under the law as "4 or fewer emloyees" ?

Asked on 4/20/13, 9:54 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your conclusion is incorrect. The statute requires employers with four or more employees to have coverage. The fact that you have leased employees AND regular employees may push you over the top anyway. However 4 employees in a non construction industry requires w/c coverage.

Read more
4/20/13, 10:56 am
Jane-Robin Wender JANE-ROBIN WENDER, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. And you are confusing the requirement to get insurance with being exempt. They can always file for benefits even of you are not required to have a policy. Worse, they can sue you in circuit court without the limitations of the work comp stature.

Read more
4/20/13, 3:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now