Legal Question in Workers Comp in Florida

About 12 years ago I was in a traffic accident while working. Workmans comp covered my medical bills but through the years the injury has continued to get worse. I have sought additional medical treatments last year and the doctors say I need surgery. The expected recovory time is six months out of work. I have put off surgery until I can afford go that long without income (never). I was told by a friend that because it might still be covered by workmans comp, is this true?

Asked on 10/05/10, 4:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jane-Robin Wender JANE-ROBIN WENDER, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, there is a statute of limitations that applies to your case. Assuming a date of accident in1999, had you seen an authorized workers' compensation doctor at least once per year, you would be covered under workers' compensation. If you have, you're "in luck" and should contact an attorney specializing in workers' compensation immediately.

Read more
10/10/10, 6:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & LA, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now