Legal Question in Workers Comp in Florida

Peer Review

How long can they delay authorizing care based on a peer review. It seems there are in style as well as FME's.

Asked on 6/19/08, 8:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Zientz Law Offices of Mark L. Zientz, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Peer Review

Forever. Unless you file a petition for benefits and get a Judge to order the carrier to provide the care. I suggest you contact a Florida Bar Board Certified workers' compensation lawyer in your area to assist you.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/08, 9:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now