Legal Question in Workers Comp in Florida

How many does a person have to file a workmen compensation claim. Also I have been honest about my injury to my boss. The injury as explained to me by the E.R. Doctor was called a trauma to the (man) area. E.R. visit 6/7/13.

Asked on 6/30/13, 10:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How many what? Days or years? You have 30 days to give notice of the work related accident to your employer. You have 2 years to pursue the claim in Court. If the accident caused an injury to your groin, that would be covered if it occurred within the Course of Scope of your employment.

Read more
7/01/13, 5:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now