Legal Question in Workers Comp in Florida

is workers compensation required to supply transportation to and from doctor visits when requested? I was refused because I own a vehicle.

Asked on 7/31/13, 7:16 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jane-Robin Wender JANE-ROBIN WENDER, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have a working vehicle and no driving restrictions, the carrier must reimburse you per mile. They do not have to provide you with transportation unless you have a medical need or no car. They will provide transportation in limited circumstances.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/13, 8:31 pm
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with the above answer.

Read more
Answered on 8/01/13, 6:34 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The carrier only has to provide you medical transport if the treating physician believes it is medically necessary. The specifics of your case need to be reviewed to determine if that applies in your matter. If you can only drive short distances and the doctor is far away then you may be entitled to get transport to and rom. Review with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/13, 12:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now