Legal Question in Tax Law in France

I am an American have been in Paris since January and have papers to recieve a VAT refund for a purchase. However, I will be in the EU for longer than the maximum of six months. If I spend a weekend in Switzerland, which is outside the EU, and then return to France, does that reset the six month timetable and allow me to get the reimbursement when I return to the US in August?

Asked on 5/05/11, 3:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Samuel Okoshken Law Offices of Samuel H. Okoshken
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The weekend break won't help you, as the purchases were made during the more than 6 months period. I suggest you get to the airport early and submite your purchase receipts at the TVA desk. It should go through, as you are in fact a tourist and not a resident of France.

Read more
5/05/11, 3:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in France

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now