Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in France

Swearing executors oaths in France.

How would I go about getting an executors oath sworn in France?

Asked on 7/30/01, 7:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Francis R. Favre, Esq. The International Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Swearing executors oaths in France.

In a case of an oath required by an American document, the signator, in a foreign country, must sign the document before a local "Notary Public" approved by the local American authority [generally a Consul] who will also certify the Notary's signature and authority. It is a double verification, some time known as exemplification. In Paris you should contact the American Embassy, rue de Flores.

Read more
11/01/01, 11:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 121

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in France

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now