Legal Question in Immigration Law in Gabon

happen with passport

hi I'm from Africa and been in usa one year now,I resed vister visa for three months and in the airport they give me six more then I make an extention but immigration denial it. My girlfriend and me want to get married I dont know if that can help me to stay here after my denial ?

Asked on 11/05/08, 2:25 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: happen with passport

Yes, you may get married to your girlfriend (who I assume is a US citizen) and apply for your green card as long as you entered the US legally.

Please find additional information here:

http://www.msclaw.com/What_is_a_Green_Card.html

Read more
11/05/08, 2:37 pm
Sabitiyu Abou Trye, Abou and Joseph
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: happen with passport

If your girlfriend is a US citizen and you entered the US on a valid visa and your marriage is bonafide you may be able to adjust. You would benefit from having an experienced immigration attorney review the facts of your case.

Read more
11/05/08, 2:39 pm
Sabitiyu Abou Trye, Abou and Joseph
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: happen with passport

If your girlfriend is a US citizen and you entered the US on a valid visa and your marriage is bonafide you may be able to adjust. You would benefit from having an experienced immigration attorney review the facts of your case.

Read more
11/05/08, 2:39 pm
Johm Smith tom's
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: happen with passport

You can marry your US citizen girl friend and then apply for an adjustment of status. We can assist you if you want help. There are many ways to make mistakes with this process.

Read more
11/05/08, 5:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 122

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Gabon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now