Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

under age driving @ .1 @ 16 years of age

My daughter was caught by her school being with other girls

drinking and driving to school late. She was tested @ school and blew a .1, legally drunk in Ga is .8. Ga is a no tolerance DUI state. What might I expect the state to do in this case, such as suspend lisc., etc.? Thanks

Asked on 3/08/05, 9:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: under age driving @ .1 @ 16 years of age

Georgia, as in many other states, have very strict laws when it comes to DUI and underage or under 21 offenders. I would highly recommend contacting a DUI attorney. If you would like the names of some DUI attorneys, I would be more than happy to give them to you.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. My contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq

MacGregor Lyon, LLC

Promenade II

1230 Peachtree Street NE

Suite 1900

Atlanta Georgia 30309

Phone 404.942.3545

Fax 404.795.0993

glyon@macgregorlyon.com

www.macgregorlyon.com

Confidentiality Notice

This message is being sent by or on behalf of a lawyer. It is intended exclusively for the individual or entity to which it is addressed. This communication may contain information that is proprietary, privileged or confidential or otherwise legally exempt from disclosure. If you are not the named addressee, you are not authorized to read, print, retain, copy or disseminate this message or any part of it. If you have received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail and delete all copies of the message.

Read more
3/08/05, 9:47 am
Jim Hough Thomas J. Hough, Jr., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: under age driving @ .1 @ 16 years of age

First and foremost, the .08 standard does not apply to drivers under 21. Theirs is a much stricter standard. From the way you described her results, I am not clear whether she was .01 or .1. You will definitely need legal representation.

Was she also charged with underage in possession? This could complicate matters somewhat.

If you wish to speak further, please call.

Jim Hough

770-607-5300

Read more
3/08/05, 10:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now