Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I was awarded sole legal and physical custody of my grandson (now age 9) in Dec. 2005. Judge ordered child support to be paid by both parents and visitation was granted at my discretion. Father has more than complied with Order, but Mother disappeared until November 2011, at which time she was finally located and began paying support via DCSS enforcement. She now wants visitation, and I am inclined to deny same due to the fact that she has made no attempt whatsoever in the last 6 years (actually 7 years since she last saw him), and he has no memory of her. What choices do I have?

Asked on 2/01/12, 10:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

SHERRY RAGOLE RAGOLE & ASSOCIATES, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the mother brings the matter to court, the Judge will decide the matter based on the best interests of the child. You may wish to employ a family law attorney for assistance with resources that will assist you in making a decision. The attorney could also help you development of a strategy that will help insure that the Mother behaves in a consistent manner, if visitation is chosen.

Read more
Answered on 2/01/12, 10:58 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Bear in mind you can be in trouble if you fail to comply with a past court order unless the court changes it. You definitely need to consult with a lawyer immediately.

Read more
Answered on 2/01/12, 11:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now