Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

biological father has taken daughter from mother,they're not married and she has been sole provider to 7 mo.old since she was born,what can we do?

Asked on 3/14/11, 9:40 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Stephen Worrall GeorgiaFamilyLaw.com : Worrall Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If a father of a child was never married to the mother and if that father has not taken steps to legitimate the relationship with that child through a court process called legitimation, that father has no legal rights and the mother is the only parent entitled to custody of the child until those steps are taken. The father under those circumstances who has taken the child might be guilty of a crime and the mother might wish to discuss the facts with the police in her jurisdiction to see if they feel a crime has occurred and if so take appropriate actions.

Read more
3/14/11, 10:07 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the father has never legitimized the child, then he is guilty of kidnapping. She should call the police and he will likely go to jail.

If he has legitimized the child, the answer depends on the custody order.

Read more
3/14/11, 11:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now