Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

A Companys Violation of it's own Privacy Policy

I have been dealing with a company for about a year now. They have a stated privacy policy, paragraph four (4) of which states:''All communications with our company, both off-line and on-line, are held in absolute confidence''. I recently had reason to ask them to investigate what I thought was wrong-doing by one of their offices, and I asked that they not give out my identity, or the persons identity who gave me the information. They informed the office in question of both of our identities. My question is: can a company violate it's own privacy policy with impunity, and if not, what legal recourse is open to the people whose privacy was violated?

Asked on 4/10/04, 12:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: A Companys Violation of it's own Privacy Policy

It certainly seems that your rights have been violated. I notice that you are in FL but your case seems to be in GA. You should contact a GA attorney to discuss you situation. If the case is in the metro Atlanta area, please feel free to contact me.

Read more
4/10/04, 6:31 pm
Allen Broughton Allen L. Broughton, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: A Companys Violation of it's own Privacy Policy

Yes, I think you should sue this horrible company. What an egregious act. Please contact me and we'll try to put a stop to such horrible behavior. And once we are done we will become a poster child for tort reform.

Read more
4/10/04, 12:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now