Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

Enforcement of Jury Decision (Payment)

After you go to court(with 12 man jury) and you are awarded a settlement for the crime in question is the guilty party not made to pay what the jury awards the injured party?''

Injured party was awarded $30,000 by the jury but to date the court/lawyers/no one has said how the guilty party will pay or put forth an effort to enforce the jury decision. It has been four months since the jury decision but the injured party has not received a penny of the awarded amount. How is the payment usually handled? Should the court decide - lump sum/garnished wages/ etc??? Where should we go from here??

Asked on 9/19/00, 8:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alex Simanovsky Alex Simanovsky & Associates, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Enforcement of Jury Decision (Payment)

Once a judgment is rendered, the court has no discretion in assisting the judgment holder in collecting the judgment. One usually must take steps to collect the judgment, either via garnishment of wages, levies against real and personal property. It is best to get a collections attorney involved in your efforts to collect the judgment. If you wish, feel free to call me at my office for a free consultation regarding your various collections options.

Sincerely,

Alex Simanovsky

Attorney at Law

(404) 248-6333

Read more
10/18/00, 2:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now