Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

my father's will

If I am named on his bank accounts and CD's will that money be mine when he passes or is that money that has to be used to pay other heirs?

Asked on 9/01/08, 8:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: my father's will

That depends on information you didn't post. Instead of guessing, meet with a lawyer and be sure everything is set up right.

Read more
9/01/08, 9:14 pm
Stephen Worrall GeorgiaFamilyLaw.com : Worrall Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: my father's will

Certain types of accounts will pass outside of the estate at death without probate. The surest way to have all assets pass without probate is afully funded living trust set up by your father during his life.

Read more
9/02/08, 7:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now