Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Georgia

If a fellow employee sexually assaulted me and I have told management and HR...and NOTHING has been done, what is my next legal move

Asked on 9/28/12, 9:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Call 911 and report the assault to the police IMMEDIATELY. You should also hire a lawyer to represent you. Discuss with your lawyer the filing of a restraining order against the wrongdoer and taking further legal action against the wrongdoer and potentially your employer. Best of luck.

Read more
9/28/12, 9:54 am
Gregory Fidlon Law Offices of Gregory R. Fidlon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am an attorney experienced at handling sexual harassment cases in GA. I would be happy to offer you a free initial consultation by phone. If you are interested, please click the link below and complete our consultation request form.

http://www.fidlonlegal.com/consultation_request.htmlhttp://www.fidlonlegal.com/consultation_request.html

Read more
9/28/12, 9:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now