Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Grandparent Rights

Do Grandparents have any rights to visitation with grandchildren in the state of Georgia?

Asked on 4/20/04, 11:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Grandparent Rights

Yes they do. Georgia is one a few states that recognizes the role of grandparents in the life of a child following a divorce or separation. In Georgia, a grandparent can petition the courts for reasonable visitation with a grandchild. Feel free to contact my office for more information on this issue.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/04, 8:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now