Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I was married three weeks ago. We had a very short engagement. She is unable to have kids for medical reasons. I want kids. She does not. I would like an annulment. We were married in Georgia and I live in South Carolina and so does she. We do not live together and have not lived together at all. What are the chances that I can get an annulment easily?

Asked on 4/07/11, 10:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Stephen Worrall GeorgiaFamilyLaw.com : Worrall Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are both South Carolina residents you cannot get a Georgia annulment. You should consult with a South Carolina family law attorney.

Read more
4/07/11, 11:06 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If neither of you are in Georgia you must do it in your state.

Inability to have children is not grounds for annulment, so you will need to seek a divorce. See a South Carolina divorce lawyer.

Read more
4/07/11, 11:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now