Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Georgia

Question about Filing Bancruptcy

My husband was laid off 12/15/2001. As of this date he is still unemployeed. I am currently looking for work. He made $60,000 a year. I currently qualify for positions paying $28,000. We want to keep our home and our car, but we need to file chapter 7 for our credit card debts because once I do find something I would never be able to support a family of 4 and pay back our outstanding credit card debt. We have no equity in our home. We have nothing valued up to $5000. Can you tell us would we qualify for bancruptcy?

Asked on 1/27/03, 4:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lee Morgan Morgan & Morgan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Question about Filing Bancruptcy

You qualify to file Chapter 7 if you have not filed in the past 6 years. Of course, your entire financial condition should be carefully reviewed by a bankruptcy professional before a final decision is made.

Morgan and Morgan provides a free initial consultation for individuals in North and Northeast Georgia. Call 800-924-7438 for an appt.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/03, 4:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now