Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Rape and Child Molestation by catholic priest

As a teenage boy, I was raped and molested for a number of years by a catholic priest. I have exacting proof and witnesses. This has ruined my life in every way. I am now 40. Do I have any legal recourse to take action against and sue the catholic church?

Asked on 4/16/02, 8:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Morgan Robinson Morgan Robinson, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Rape and Child Molestation by catholic priest

I will be happy to help you. My office number is 404-995-7060 and please call me and we'll talk. Also please email me at morgannic@aol.com with your number.

Read more
5/05/02, 6:40 pm
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Rape and Child Molestation by catholic priest

Consult an attorney in the state were the alleged molestation occurred who should be able to advise you whether the statute of limitations has irretrievably run on your cause of action.

Read more
4/16/02, 2:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now