Legal Question in Disability Law in Georgia

employer termination while on long term disability

Can my employer terminate me while im on long term disability through their company ?

Asked on 6/09/02, 10:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: employer termination while on long term disability

An employer may terminate an employer on long-term disability, but I say that with some quaifications. The employer will still have to comply with state and federal laws such as the Family Leave Act. They should also have a consistant approach to terminating workers on LTD that does not discriminate against workers on an illegal basis, such as race, gender, national origin, religion. Hope this answer helps. It is a very general answer because your question had very little facts. If you are concerned you should talk with a local employment attorney in your area.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/02, 8:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now