Legal Question in Administrative Law in Georgia

I have to fill out an affidavit as a witness for a child custody case. There is not enough room on the affidavit to enter all the information i need to state. How do I add attached pages to the affidavit to continue to add information legally?

Asked on 8/11/12, 9:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No one here can possibly tell you how you need to fill out an affidavit and you should not be looking for direct online. We don't know the situation, purpose, facts, or anything else about what it being accomplished with the document. If you are merely a witness, you might start with contacting the person who requested you do it.

Read more
8/11/12, 9:59 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I should start by noting that affidavits are usually NOT admissable in court. So it sounds like you are likely spending time figuring out how to do something that cannot be used in court. The person who requested you to do this obviously needs a good lawyer as he apparently has no clue what he is doing.

Read more
8/11/12, 10:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now