Legal Question in Admiralty Law in Georgia

false accusations from the county

our3yr old son was attnding new daycare.the 1 mon he attnded we recvd many complnts of his behavior.aftr dropping him off 1 day,we were contcd by police accusing us of chld abuse rprtd by the daycare ownr because of bruz on the bttm.We do not abuse our kids.they were immdtly taken by CPS.w/out any invstgtng,my chldrn were away for 4 days.a wk ltr an invstgtr calls us for info. We were unawre of bruz on the bttm and we were never givn an oppty to see my son or the bruz we were accsed of causing.offcls said they wld have photos for us to c ltr.we--name removed--now involved w/CPS, but they have yet to c photos.CPS& ourslvs requstd 4 them, but the cnty failed to reply and clsed the case.CPS has now decided to clse the case.the csewrkr has aplogizd 2 us, st8ting this shld nvr happend and the stress were in &the trauma it has put on the boys.CPS ovr reacted.this was flse accusation on us, which put our family thru so much pain.if thr was bruz like they say,i beleive it was caused by the daycare wkrs who were frustr8d w/my son and they calld the police to cvr their mistke.why was i denied to c my son at the time this happnd and why were no photos evr prvded for us&CPS to c?did the offcials&CPS mistrt us&give flse accusations,yes!can i f

Asked on 10/29/04, 1:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: false accusations from the county

Yes, sometimes you can sue CPS for false or baseless detention of children. I don't know what the law is in GA. Somewhere in the GA area there must be a lawyer experienced in this type of law (civil rights law).

Read more
10/29/04, 1:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 122

More Admiralty Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now