Legal Question in Admiralty Law in Georgia

I would like to file for a UCC-1 to become a soverign. What information other than the form will I need? I, the natural person, would like to redeem my BIRTH CERTIFICATE and discharge my debt. What information do I need?

Asked on 11/26/12, 11:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whatever you are trying to do STOP. You cannot use a UCC-1 to accomplish this. By your post, it is obvious that you have been accessing junk pseudo-law from the internet or other sources. I have seen all kinds of permutations of it - this is put out by nutcases who claim they are "sovereign citizens" and don't have to pay taxes. These are the same people who file frivolous liens against judges, sheriffs and other government officials (now a crime in Georgia).

You cannot discharge debts this way legally other than by paying in full, filing bankruptcy or settling. If you are interested in settling debts in a non-bankruptcy, not litigation context, I can help with that for a reasonable fee.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/12, 8:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Admiralty Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now