Legal Question in Admiralty Law in Georgia

if i am ordained can i marry two people together if i am not yet 18.

Asked on 3/07/12, 7:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You posted under admiralty law, which deals with liability for incidents in the middle of the ocean. You may want to post in a part of Law Guru that has Georgia family lawyers as none are likely in this part of Law Guru.

Although I know of no case law on point, your age MIGHT be a problem. I'd suggest calling the staff attorneys in the Fulton County Probate Court and ask their opinion.

Read more
Answered on 3/07/12, 11:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Admiralty Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now