Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Georgia

I was fired for a incedent that happen well off the job and the clock.is that legal.?

Asked on 5/21/13, 5:38 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question has nothing to do with appeals, the category you chose. However, there is no right or entitlement to any job and employees can generally be fired for any or no reason. There a re few exceptions, but you chose to not tell us any details.

Read more
5/21/13, 5:40 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You posted your question under Appeals and Writs, but it is actually about Employment Law. Please re-post it in that category. Attorneys with the appropriate expertise will see it there, and future users with similar questions will be able to find it.

Read more
5/21/13, 11:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now