Legal Question in Banking Law in Georgia

GA Mortgage Lending Practices

Under the Georgia Fair Lending Act, is it unlawful for mortgage payments to be more than 29% of gross income?

Asked on 5/14/09, 1:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Yasha Heidari Heidari Power Law Group, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: GA Mortgage Lending Practices

I am sorry to hear about your situation-- it sounds like a real mess.

If you want to redeem your property, time is running out. You have 1 year from the date of the tax sale to redeem it.

However, judging by what you have stated, I think you might have a few possible causes of action against various parties. Feel free to e-mail me or call me so we can discuss your options.

Please note that no attorney-client relationship exists and the above is solely for informational purposes.

Read more
5/14/09, 8:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now