Legal Question in Banking Law in Georgia

What is a non-liable authorized party with access to the account in terms mortgage?

Asked on 2/10/13, 10:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Non-liable = suggests that the party who is non-liable is not obligated to pay the mortgage. This could occur where a husband and wife or any two people buy a home. Both may be on the deed to the home, but only one is obligated to pay the mortgage. The one who is obligated is liable and the other is non-liable.

authorized party = mortgage lenders will not discuss anything related to a mortgage with any third-party, like an attorney, or relative unless that party is authorized. The person who is obligated on the mortgage would have had to give the mortgage company authority to speak with the other person.

access = I assume that the person who is not on the mortgage (i.e. the non-liable party), once they have been been given authorization, can speak to the mortgage company any time about the mortgage status.

Again, a common situation may be a husband and wife; maybe they are separated. Only husband is on the mortgage. The wife may want to make sure husband is timely making his payments - assuming that the wife has authorization, the mortgage lender can discuss the mortgage with the wife.

There are other possible scenarios but this should give you an idea.

Read more
2/14/13, 3:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now