Legal Question in Banking Law in Georgia

I want to offer an opportunity to investors. I am a dealer. I would get him the financing to buy a car from me. I own the cars. I would sell it to them at a lower price so it has equity in it. Insurance registration with dmv the client would do that. Then I can help the client find a buyer for the car pay off the bank and transfer title to new buyer. Almost the equivalent of flipping a house but it's a car. Is that legal?

Asked on 10/23/13, 7:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe. Maybe not. You need a lawyer to review the whole story, not the few steps you chose to tell us. You post raises a few red flags, and there is much more to the story of why you don't just sell to the ultimate purchaser.

Read more
10/24/13, 2:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now