Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Georgia

Bankruptcy and life insurance

My husband and I filed chapter 13 15 month ago and are making the agreed payments. My husband died 2 months ago and I cannot get an answer concerning life insurance. Will the court take the proceeds from me? My household income reduced by his disability payment and retirement, but I was told that the payment to the trustee would remain the same. Is that correct?

Asked on 2/02/07, 8:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bernd Stittleburg Stittleburg Law Offices, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bankruptcy and life insurance

Presuming that you are represented by an attorney, you need to contact him with your questions.

Read more
2/02/07, 8:43 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bankruptcy and life insurance

The only person who can answer is your attorney, and your attorney has already been paid to represent you for the entire 3-5 years of your case. Ask him or her.

Read more
2/02/07, 9:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now