Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Georgia

After divorce with my husband in 2007 I was awarded with monthly alimony. In 2009 he filled for bankruptcy (chapter 7) and didnít put my name on creditors list. In 2010 stopped he paying my alimony. What should I do to restore my alimony?

Asked on 12/14/12, 8:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Jones Jr Richard M. Jones, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your husband cannot wipe out his alimony obligation to you by filing and obtaining a discharge in bankruptcy, even if he left you off his list of creditors. Alimony is a type of debt the bankruptcy code excludes from being wiped out.

You need to locate an attorney experienced in collecting delinquent alimony.

Read more
Answered on 12/14/12, 2:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now