Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Georgia

Has Exide Technologies exited bankruptcy in 2013? Have the creditors been settled with? Is the liquidation still to come?

Asked on 9/14/13, 5:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Google.com

Read more
9/14/13, 6:04 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In 2002 Exide filed for bankruptcy. In April 2004, a judge approved the company's plan to eliminate debt and exit bankruptcy protection.

In June 2013 Exide again filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy protection (Exide Technologies, Case No. 13-11482, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, District of Delaware). That case remains pending. No one here is going to be able to guess, before the fact, how the case will go.

Read more
9/14/13, 6:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now