Georgia  |  Bankruptcy

Legal Question

Asked on: 7/02/13, 10:32 am

If I filed chapter 7 and a debtor that was discharged is now renewing the judgement is this legal

3 Answers


Answered on: 7/02/13, 11:24 am by Robert Gardner

It depends on whether or not a motion to avoid the judgment was filed and granted in the bankruptcy case. If not, while they cannot attempt to collect on the amount without violating the discharge order, the lien is still valid and they can renew it. You should check with your attorney to see if these things were done.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP 53 W. Candler Street Winder, GA 30680

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 7/02/13, 11:25 am by Charles Andersen

No. But remember their's a difference between renewing a judgment and renewing a lien from a judgment that was unavoided or unvoidable in the bankruptcy. http://www.absolutebankruptcy.org


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Charles Andersen, Atty 1761 Hotel Circle S. Suite 270 San Diego, CA 9208

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 7/02/13, 4:15 pm by Glen Ashman

If they are renewing a lien you did not avoid, it's probably legal. If they are seeking to collect a judgment that is different. Which is it that they are doing?


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Ashman Law Office 2791 Main Street EAST POINT Atlanta, GA 30344

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search