Georgia  |  Bankruptcy

Legal Question

Asked on: 2/09/12, 9:54 am

We (my husband and I) filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy on 11/29/11. We appeared in court on 1/3/12. Can my mother give us the money now to buy a foreclosure or HUD property without any repercussions?

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search