Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Georgia

Injured on the job AFTER we filed chapter 13 in Georgia, if there is a workman's comp settlement can the trustee take the settlement?

Asked on 6/25/13, 5:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, they can. While you are in a chapter 13 case, any projected disposable income received during the commitment period is subject to being considered money to be paid to unsecured creditors during your case. If you have a Worker's Comp attorney, you need to make sure both they and your bankruptcy attorney know about each other, and that an application to employ the comp attorney is filed and approved with the bankruptcy court. The same is true for any attempt to settle the worker's comp case. There are ways to minimize how much of the settlement would go to the trustee, so make sure both attorneys are communicating to make this happen.

Read more
6/26/13, 6:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now