Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Georgia

My law firm recently closed its doors. I am 2 years into my chapter 13. Do I need to get another attorney, will I have to pay for one?

Asked on 1/20/13, 7:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am guessing you were with the Sandberg Law Firm. I've seen the fallout from their demise.

My suggestion is that you should have your case reviewed by a lawyer that is familar with their demise, and also has Chapter 13 experience. Depending on the details of your case, you may or may not need significant fees to do followup work or to monitor your case (You hopefully can avoid any major fees). Unexpected things can happen over the next three years and you don't want to be looking for counsel at the last minute.

Feel free to call me Monday at 404-768-3509 to set up a review of your case.

Read more
Answered on 1/20/13, 7:30 pm
Bernd Stittleburg Stittleburg Law Offices, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Ashman is correct, if nothing occurs in your case over the next three years, you may not need an attorney. If something does occur, then counsel may be necessary depending on what the issue is. Additionally, sometimes when law firms can no longer represent someone, they try to find a replacement attorney to take over their cases. I am not certain that this has occurred with respect the attorney that was handling your case. It is something you may want to check out. I am also available should you wish someone to review your case. You can reach me at 770-396-4323.

Read more
Answered on 1/21/13, 4:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now