Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Georgia

Left state after filing

I retained an attorney in Savannah, GA in August, 2002, where I was living at the time, to start bankruptcy proceedings. He stated it would probably be heard in court in December. My mother, who also lived in Savannah, passed away November 21, 2002, and I returned to Tennessee, my home state, to live, in early December. I had advised my attorney of my mother's illness in early November, and then of her death, and told him then I would have to move back to Tennessee. As of today, Feb. 4, 2003, he has not, to my knowledge, filed my papers, and my creditors are calling me. I tried numerous times to contact him, and he finally returned one call and said something about ''leaving the state'' has caused ''some problems,'' but did not explain them. Now he is not returning any of my phone calls, he has my money, and creditors are calling constantly. Surely there is some provision in Georgia bankruptcy law that recognizes situations such as this. Once my mother passed away, I had no where to live, and no job. I returned to Tennessee to stay with my aunt while I try to get back on my feet, but am unable to do this with the bankruptcy hanging over my head. Is there anyway you can advise me? Thank you.

Asked on 2/05/03, 2:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Heidi Milam Heidi S. Milam, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Left state after filing

You need to find out if the attorney has actually filed your bankruptcy or not. One thing you could do is send him a certified letter asking for a meeting and the refund of your money if he has not filed the bankruptcy. You may want to contact the Georgia Bar Association if you do not get a response to the letter. If your bankruptcy has not been filed, I would recommend finding a lawyer near you in Tennessee to file bankruptcy since you now live in Tennessee.

Read more
2/06/03, 11:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now