Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Georgia

Qualification for Chapter 7

I am considering chapt. 7. My husband and I have a joint income of approx. 60k. We have 50k in--name removed---name removed-- debt, a mobile home with 30k negative equity, 2 vehicles (1 is one yr. old and the other 5k in negative equity). I am absolutely scared to death.....We have no assets. I have responsibility for my sick father that requires a 300 mi. commute daily. With our income and bills, most of which are pertaining to vehicle maintenance (unprovable), and normal living expenses with two children, will I qualify for Chapter 7? Please help.

Asked on 7/29/02, 11:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Ballar Christopher A. Ballar PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Qualification for Chapter 7

You may qualify for Chapter 7 if you meet certain income and expense ratios and do not have assets with much equity. If you have provable expenses that are equal to or are more than you income, not including the debts you do not want to reaffirm, you may qualify. You should seek the advice of council.

Read more
8/07/02, 11:14 am
Lee Morgan Morgan & Morgan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Qualification for Chapter 7

You would very likely qualify for Chapter 7. However, you need to sit down with a qualified attorney and explore all your options. We provide a free initial consultation. If you live in the Northeast Georgia area, feel free to call for an appointment.

Lee Morgan 706-548-7070

Read more
7/30/02, 1:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now