Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Georgia

If u Co Sign with someone and they File BK can they come after u

Asked on 10/17/12, 4:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bernd Stittleburg Stittleburg Law Offices, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are asking whether a creditor can attempt to collect either a deficiency on a secured debt or the balance on an unsecured debt after your friend files bankruptcy, yes they can. As a co-debtor/co-signer, you placed yourself also responsible for the debt along with your friend. If your friend does not pay, then you will be asked to pay.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/12, 4:55 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Co-signing is one of the biggest mistakes anyone can make in their lives. The paperwork clearly tells you what the risk is, but amazingly people don't read it. When you cosign, you promise to pay. The reason you have been asked to do it is because the lender, in researching the loan, has doubts the person they wish to loan money to can pay, and they think you can. That should answer the question for you - never cosign something you aren't prepared to pay in full.

The answer to your question is yes - you get to pay.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/12, 7:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now